Samsara Certified Organic Sesame Oil

$26.00

Samsara Certified Organic Sesame Oil is a pure unrefined oil that has a multitude of uses. From a protective, moisturising, and nourishing daily massage oil to a deep conditioning hair treatment. It’s soothing and rejuvenating effects make it just the right oil for use on every inch of your body, including the ears, lips, teeth and gums, scalp, hair, and feet.

Directions:

 

Oil pulling:

Swish the oil in your daily oil pulling routine to support healthy teeth and gums.

Take 4 pumps of warm up Samsara Certified Organic Sesame Oil and swish around in your mouth. Try and swish for as long as possible but no more than 20 minutes. Spit the oil out into a rubbish bin and rinse your mouth out with warm water.

Hair Treatment:

Bring shine to your hair, promote hair growth, and reduce scalp irritation with sesame oil’s emollient and penetrating properties.

Take 4-8 pumps of warm Samsara Certified Organic Sesame Oil and massage onto scalp and hair. Comb hair. Leave on for an hour or overnight. Wash as per normal.

Self-Massage:

Practice a warm self-massage before showering to bolster you ability to handle stress, promote physical strength, nourish your muscles and bones, and support comfortable joint movement. Rub the soles of your feet and massage your scalp with sesame oil before bed to promote healthy, sound sleep patterns. The uses are endless! With so much to offer, it’s easy to see why sesame oil is considered “the king of oils.”

For the ultimate detoxifying and nourishing self care ritual:

Dry body brush from toes to head using our Bestow Body Brush. Then apply warm Samsara Certified Organic Sesame Oil and perform a self massage. Shower off with warm water.

 

Description

Traditional Ayurvedic Oil Known as “The King of Oils”

 

Rich, robust, and “true” in its scent and flavour, Samsara Organic Unrefined Sesame Oil is a fundamental part of the nurturing Ayurvedic tradition. It has been used to support numerous systems in the body for thousands of years, and its versatility makes it the perfect base oil for a majority of our massage and herbal oils. It is also highly regarded for its ability to easily absorb into the skin and carry its soothing properties deep into the tissues. Sesame oil is most beneficial when the dry quality is in excess, making it excellent for balancing vata. Its heating nature can also be good for kapha, though take care in cases of excess kapha due to its heavy and building qualities.

 

INCI Sesamum indicum
Certification Certified organic, BioGro
Appearance Yellow to brown liquid
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method Expeller pressed
Refinement Virgin
Purity 100%
Origin Paraguay
Usage rate Up to 100%
Typical fatty acid profile Linoleic: 35 – 50%
Oleic: 35 – 50%
Palmitic: 7 – 12%
Stearic: 3 – 6%
Linolenic: 0 – 1%
Absorption rate Average
Skin type recommended Dry and irritated skin
Vegan Yes
Palm oil No
Animal tested No